Skip to content
Genuine Somfy Motors & Parts for Roller Shades
Somfy Glydea

Collection: Somfy Glydea

Somfy Glydea and Glydea ULTRA motorized drapery track systems — the quietest way to move curtains automatically, at around 38 dB, handling up to about 132 lb of fabric.

Available in 35 and 60 sizes with RTS, DCT dry-contact or Zigbee control. A complete install also needs track, carriers, an arm kit and brackets, all stocked here.

Somfy Expert
5 Year Warranty
Somfy Zigbee
Somfy RTS
Shade Motors Direct
Compare (0/7)

49 products

Somfy Glydea motorized drapery track section, 15 ft (180 in), Somfy part 1782015

Accessories

Somfy Glydea Drapery Track 15 ft (180 in) - 9 Brackets Required (1782015)

Regular price $575.00
Sale price $575.00 Regular price
Somfy Glydea motorized drapery track section, 14 ft (168 in), Somfy part 1782014

Accessories

Somfy Glydea Drapery Track 14 ft (168 in) - 8 Brackets Required (1782014)

Regular price $550.00
Sale price $550.00 Regular price
Somfy Glydea Ultra 35 Zigbee Drapery Motor, part 1241840

Motors

Somfy Glydea Ultra 35 Zigbee Drapery Motor (1241840)

Regular price $547.10
Sale price $547.10 Regular price
Somfy Glydea Ultra 60 DCT Drapery Motor, part 1246117

Motors

Somfy Glydea Ultra 60 DCT Drapery Motor (1246117)

Regular price $535.41
Sale price $535.41 Regular price
Somfy Glydea Ultra 35 RTS Drapery Motor, part 1246116

Motors

Somfy Glydea Ultra 35 RTS Drapery Motor (1246116)

Regular price $532.93
Sale price $532.93 Regular price
Somfy Glydea motorized drapery track section, 13 ft (156 in), Somfy part 1782052

Accessories

Somfy Glydea Drapery Track 13 ft (156 in) - 8 Brackets Required (1782052)

Regular price $525.00
Sale price $525.00 Regular price
Somfy Glydea motorized drapery track section, 12 ft (144 in), Somfy part 1782051

Accessories

Somfy Glydea Drapery Track 12 ft (144 in) - 7 Brackets Required (1782051)

Regular price $500.00
Sale price $500.00 Regular price
Somfy Glydea motorized drapery track section, 11 ft (132 in), Somfy part 1782050

Accessories

Somfy Glydea Drapery Track 11 ft (132 in) - 7 Brackets Required (1782050)

Regular price $475.00
Sale price $475.00 Regular price
Somfy Glydea 35 DCT Ultra Drapery Track System, part 1246115

Motors

Somfy Glydea Ultra 35 DCT Drapery Motor (1246115)

Regular price $455.21
Sale price $455.21 Regular price
Somfy Glydea motorized drapery track section, 10 ft (120 in), Somfy part 1782013

Accessories

Somfy Glydea Drapery Track 10 ft (120 in) - 6 Brackets Required (1782013)

Regular price $450.00
Sale price $450.00 Regular price
Somfy Glydea motorized drapery track section, 9 ft (108 in), Somfy part 1782012

Accessories

Somfy Glydea Drapery Track 9 ft (108 in) - 6 Brackets Required (1782012)

Regular price $450.00
Sale price $450.00 Regular price
Somfy Glydea motorized drapery track section, 7 ft (84 in), Somfy part 1782010

Accessories

Somfy Glydea Drapery Track 7 ft (84 in) - 5 Brackets Required (1782010)

Regular price $425.00
Sale price $425.00 Regular price
Somfy Glydea 35 Ultra Wired Motor Only, part 1003153

Motors

Somfy Glydea Ultra 35 Wired Drapery Motor, No Plug (1003153)

Regular price $420.25
Sale price $420.25 Regular price
Somfy Glydea motorized drapery track section, 5 ft (60 in), Somfy part 1782008

Accessories

Somfy Glydea Drapery Track 5 ft (60 in) - 4 Brackets Required (1782008)

Regular price $375.00
Sale price $375.00 Regular price
Somfy Glydea motorized drapery track section, 6 ft (72 in), Somfy part 1782009

Accessories

Somfy Glydea Drapery Track 6 ft (72 in) - 4 Brackets Required (1782009)

Regular price $375.00
Sale price $375.00 Regular price
Somfy Glydea motorized drapery track section, 4 ft (48 in), Somfy part 1782007

Accessories

Somfy Glydea Drapery Track 4 ft (48 in) - 3 Brackets Required (1782007)

Regular price $350.00
Sale price $350.00 Regular price
Somfy Glydea ULTRA 50 Replacement USB-C Li-ion Battery, part 9029424

Accessories

Somfy Glydea ULTRA 50 Replacement USB-C Li-ion Battery (9029424)

Regular price $167.48
Sale price $167.48 Regular price
Somfy SDN RS485 Module for Glydea ULTRA Motors, part 1871412

Controls

Somfy SDN RS485 Module for Glydea ULTRA Motors (1871412)

Regular price $105.64
Sale price $105.64 Regular price
Somfy Zigbee 3.0 Module for Glydea Ultra Motors, part 9000043

Controls

Somfy Zigbee 3.0 Module for Glydea Ultra Motors (9000043)

Regular price $104.95
Sale price $104.95 Regular price
Somfy Glydea Heavy Duty Master Carrier, part 1781344

Accessories

Somfy Glydea Heavy Duty Master Carrier (1781344)

Regular price $25.18
Sale price $25.18 Regular price

Specifying a Somfy Glydea drapery system

The number in the name is the weight rating

Glydea sizes are named for the kilograms they carry. A Glydea ULTRA 35 handles 77 lb of drapery at 0.6 Nm, and a Glydea ULTRA 60 handles 132 lb at 1 Nm. Both run at 105 rpm and both are rated at 38 dB, so the larger motor buys capacity rather than speed or silence.

Weigh the fabric before choosing. Lined velvet on a wide opening reaches the ULTRA 35 ceiling faster than most people expect.

Power at the track header decides the control type

Glydea ULTRA ships as RTS for wireless control, as DCT for dry-contact wiring into a control system through RJ12, as Zigbee 3.0, and as a wired version with no plug. If there is line voltage at the header, any of those work. If there is not, the battery-powered Glydea ULTRA 50 WireFree Zigbee carries 110 lb at 40 dB and recharges in place.

The Irismo 45 WireFree is the other battery option, at 99 lb and 87.5 rpm on a 25.9V Li-ion pack that runs about nine months between charges. It is RTS only, and Somfy caps its track at 33 ft.

A motor is roughly a third of the order

A finished system also needs track cut to length, carriers, a master carrier, an arm kit and wall or ceiling brackets. Track sells per foot with a 16 ft minimum, and each length states how many brackets it takes. Carrier fullness at 80, 100 or 120 percent sets the wave depth and the carrier count for a given width.

Check the size on every accessory

Glydea 35 and Glydea 60 hardware does not interchange. Rotating eye runners, drive pulleys and return hooks are size-specific, and ordering the 60 part for a 35 track is the most common error we see corrected after delivery. Each listing names the size it fits.

Common questions

What is a Somfy Glydea?

Glydea is Somfy's motorized drapery track system. The motor drives a carriage along a track rather than turning a tube, so it opens and closes curtains rather than raising a shade. Glydea ULTRA is the quieter version of the same system.

How do I measure for a motorized drapery track?

Measure the finished track length you need, wall to wall or as your bracket positions allow. The drapery track builder on this site takes that length and returns the track, motor, brackets and carriers as one buildable list, including RippleFold carrier spacing.

What is the difference between Glydea and Irismo?

Both move curtains. Glydea is the mains-powered track system for larger and heavier drapery. Irismo is the battery-powered WireFree option, which suits retrofits where running power to the track is impractical. Weight capacity and track length differ between them.

How heavy a curtain can a Glydea move?

Capacity depends on the model, with Glydea ULTRA 60 the higher-capacity option and Glydea ULTRA 35 the lighter one. Each product page lists the rated weight and links Somfy's own spec sheet, so you can check it against your fabric before ordering.

Can Glydea track be ordered cut to length?

Yes. Track is made to your measurement through the drapery track builder. Longer runs ship as spliced sections rather than one piece; the builder tells you which applies at your length and prices delivery accordingly.

Shade Direct. Install Faster.

At Shade Motors Direct, we understand what installers need because we are installers. As a trusted distributor of Somfy motors, remotes, and controls, we provide high-quality automation solutions with fast shipping and expert support. We keep products in stock, offer competitive pricing, and make ordering simple, so you can focus on getting the job done. Whether you're outfitting a single shade or automating an entire home, we’re here to ensure you get the right products, on time, every time.